Open post

2018 Capitol Hoops Summer League Recap + Plays of the Year

WEEK 1 RECAP WEEK 2 RECAP WEEK 3 RECAP WEEK 4 RECAP WEEK 5 RECAP Plays of the Year Highlights courtesy of Omari Holmes (@ayeedoemari)   2018 Capitol Hoops Summer League at DeMatha Season Recap The first annual Capitol Hoops Summer League saw some of the best teams and players in the DMV come together“2018 Capitol Hoops Summer League Recap + Plays of the Year”

Continue reading

Week 4 Recap + Players and Plays of the Week

Plays of the Week Highlights courtesy of Omari Holmes (@ayeedoemari)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Each week the Capitol Hoops Summer League staff votes on our Players of the Week:

WEEK 1 RECAP

WEEK 2 RECAP

WEEK 3 RECAP

 

All-Summer League Team- Week 4 (6/18-6/24)

Nendah Tarke (Bullis)

Mahkel Mitchell (DC Evolution)

Olivier Nkamhoua (Richard Montgomery)

Djordje Orcev (Richard Montgomery)

EJ Jarvis (Maret)

 

Nendah Tarke (Bullis) @nenderrss

21 p, 6 r, 1 a, 1 s vs St. John’s 6/19| 20 p, 8 r, 1 a, 1 b, 4 s vs Westlake 6/23| 19 p, 19 r, 2 a, 2 s vs Takoma 6/24
20 ppg, 11 rpg, 1 apg, 2 spg
Dynamic wing relentlessly attacked the paint and punished the rim this week, highlighted by a 19-point, 19-rebound effort in a win against Takoma

 

Mahkel Mitchell (DC Evolution)

15 p, 14 r, 5 a, 6 b, 2 s vs Ryken 6/18| 18 p, 11 r, 1 a, 1 b, 2 s vs Good Counsel 6/20| 14 p, 5 r, 5 a, 1 b vs Whitman 6/21
15.6 ppg, 10 rpg, 3.6 apg, 2.6 bpg, 1 spg

Dominant big was a force on both ends of the floor for DC Evolution, showcasing the athleticism and versatile skillset that has propelled DC Evolution to a 9-0 record

 

Djordje Orcev  (Richard Montgomery) @DjordjeOrcev

18 p, 6 r, 1 a, 1 b vs SS/SA 6/23| 17 p, 9 r, 2 a, 2 b vs DeMatha 6/23| 19 p, 10 r, 2 b, 2 s vs Georgetown Prep 6/24
18 ppg, 8 rpg, 1 apg, 1.6 bpg

Athletic forward was a consistent force this week for RM, stepping out to knock down the long ball from the perimeter and routinely out-hustling opponents to loose balls and rebounds

 

Olivier Nkamhoua (Richard Montgomery) @_robinson_21

12 p, 13 r, 1 a, 4 b vs SS/SA 6/23| 30 p, 10 r, 3 a, 3 b, 1 s vs DeMatha 6/23|14 p, 14 r, 2 a, 3 b vs Georgetown Prep 6/24
18.6 ppg, 12 rpg, 2 apg, 3 bpg,

Rangy forward recorded a double-double performance in each game this week, highlighted by a 30-point, 10-rebound effort against the host DeMatha Stags

EJ Jarvis (Maret) @j4rv15_

8 p, 12 r, 4 a, 6 b, 2 s vs McKinley 6/23| 8 p, 11 r,1 a, 3 b, 1 s vs Paint Branch 6/23| 29 p, 12 r, 3 b vs Central 6/24

15 ppg, 11.6 rpg, 4 bpg, 1 spg

Lithe post player was ultra-productive in the half-court, averaging a double-double while swatting six shots per game

 

Top Games of Week 4:

BCC 67| Takoma 64 (6/18)

Flint Hill 70 | Takoma 69 (6/18)

Springbrook 76 | Takoma 73 (6/21)

DeMatha 63| Sidwell 57 (6/22)

Springbrook 55 | Mt. Carmel 50 (6/22)

Paint Branch 62 | Maret 59 (6/23)

W.T. Woodson 56 | Central 50 (6/23)

Montgomery 80 | DeMatha 70 (6/23)

 

Top Performances of Week 4:
Nendah Tarke (Bullis)19 p, 19 r, 2 a, 2 s vs Takoma 6/24
Mahkel Mitchell (DC Evolution)15 p, 14 r, 5 a, 6 b, 2 s vs Ryken 6/18
Devonte Young (Central)15 p, 17 r, 2 a, 1 b, 1 s vs Blake 6/23
Bobby Hill (DeMatha) 20 p, 15 r, 5 a, 3 b, 4 s vs Blair 6/24
Mahki Mitchell (DC Evolution) 15 p, 6 r, 7 a, 4 b, 1 s vs Good Counsel
Jay Heath Jr. (DC Evolution)19 p, 13 r, 5 a vs Good Counsel 6/20
Omari Green (DC Evolution) 23 p, 7 r, 4 a, 1 b, 2 s vs Whitman 6/21
Dimingus Stevens (DC Evolution) 23 p, 7 r, 2 a, 3 b vs Ryken 6/18
Belo Oranye (Georgetown Prep) 25 p, 17 r, 1 a, 1 b, 1 s vs Blair 6/20
Christian Turner (Flint Hill) 20 p, 11 r, 2 a, 2 b, 1 s vs Landon 6/22
Kino Lilly (Landon) 37 p, 2 r, 6 a, 1 s vs Flint Hill 6/22
Eric Ford (Landon)13 p, 15 r, 5 a, 6 b vs Flint Hill 6/22
EJ Jarvis (Maret) 29 p, 12 r, 3 b vs Central 6/24
Ronald Polite (Oxon Hill) 30 p, 7 r, 5 a, 5 s vs Ryken 6/19
Olivier Nkahmhoua (RM) 30 p, 10 r, 3 a, 3 b, 1 s vs DeMatha 6/23
Charles Thompson (SS/SA) 15 p, 13 r, 1 a, 1 b, 1 s vs McKinley Tech 6/24
Timitrius Hawkins (Springbrook) 19 p, 4 r, 10 a, 4 s vs Takoma 6/21
Timitrius Hawkins (Springbrook) 14 p, 4 r, 6 a, 7 s vs Mt. Carmel 6/22
Robert Booker (Takoma) 16 p, 11 r, 9 b, 1 s vs BCC 6/18

Week 3 Recap + Players and Plays of the Week

Plays of the Week Highlights courtesy of Omari Holmes (@ayeedoemari)

˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜˜

 

Each week the Capitol Hoops Summer League Staff votes on our Players of the Week:

WEEK 1 RECAP

WEEK 2 RECAP

 

All-Summer League Team – Week 3 (6/11-6/17)

Oliver Nkahmuoa (Richard Montgomery)

Ethan Jones (Flint Hill)

Canin Reynolds (Landon)

Ronald Polite (Oxon Hill)

Jason Gibson (Sidwell)

 

Oliver Nkahmuoa (Richard Montgomery) @_robinson_21

14 p, 10 r vs McK 6/11| 18 p, 9 r, 2 a, 1 s vs Oxon Hill 6/12| 22 p, 12 r vs Sidwell 6/16| 23 p, 11 r, 2 a vs Mt. Carmel 6/17
19.3 ppg, 10.5 rpg
Athletic big led Richard Montgomery to a 3-1 record with 19.3 points per game and 10.5 rebounds, showcasing defensive versatility and slashing ability

 

Ethan Jones (Flint Hill) @__ethan2

29 p, 14 r, 8 a, 3 s, 1 b vs DeMatha 6/14| 16 p, 4 r, 2 a vs Woodson 6/16| 23 p, 7 r, 5 a, 1 s vs Good Counsel 6/17 

22.6 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 5 apg
Dynamic guard’s breakout week was highlighted by a monster performance vs SL-host DeMatha with 29 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals and a blocked shot

 

Canin Reynolds (Landon) @lilcanin2

25 p, 9 r, 5 a, 1 b, 2 s vs Good Counsel 6/12| 26 p, 7 a, 6 s, 4 r vs O’Connell 6/14|24 p, 8 r, 10 a, 3 s vs Bullis 6/15
Shifty guard narrowly missed a triple-double in a huge game against Bullis with 24 points, 8 rebounds, 10 assists, and 3 steals

 

Ronald Polite (Oxon Hill) @oxonbbasketball

28 p, 1 r, 4 a 4 s vs RM 6/12| 23 p, 8 r, 10 a, 2 s vs BCC 6/15
25.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 7 apg, 3 spg

Summer League’s leading scorer showed out against BCC, scoring at all three levels while getting everyone involved with a 23-point, 8-rebound, 10-assist performance

 Jason Gibson (Sidwell Friends) @jgibby1121

16 p, 1 b, 1 s vs McK 6/14| 21 p, 5 r, 2 a, 2 s vs G Prep 6/16| 10 p, 7 r, 1 a, 2 b vs R Mont 6/16| 26 p, 5 r, 1 a, 4 s vs SS/SA 6/17
18.3, 4.3 r, 1 a 1.7 s 1 b

Dynamic floor general filled up the stat sheet for Sidwell in Week 3, showcasing his talents with a 26-points, 5-rebound,  4-steal stat line in a marquee matchup with St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes.

 

WEEK 3 RECAP

Top Games of Week 3:

BCC 66-65 W.T. Woodson (6/12)

Whitman 62-57 Central  (6/12)

McKinley  53-47 Sidwell (6/14)

O’Connell 74- 71 Landon (6/14)

BCC 80-78 Oxon Hill (6/15)

Bullis 79-78 Landon  (6/15)

Pallotti 76-65 W.T. Woodson OT (6/17)

SS/SA 71-64 Sidwell (6/17)

 

Top performances of Week 3:

Woody Newton, McKinley Tech (vs RM) 21 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals

Oliver Nkahmuoa, Richard Montgomery (vs Sidwell) 22 points, 12 rebounds

Miles Gally, Richard Montgomery (vs Oxon Hill) 19 points, 11 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 blocks, 2 steals

Ayan Teel, Bishop O’Connell (vs Takoma) 17 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals

CJ Amsellem, Bullis (vs Landon) 18 points, 11 rebounds, 2 blocks

Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill (vs Bullis) 24 points, 10 rebounds

Ethan Jones, Flint Hill (vs DeMatha) 29 points, 14 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals

Christian Turner, Flint Hill (vs W.T. Woodson) 34 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists

Ronald Polite, Oxon Hill (vs RM) 28 points, 4 assists, 4 steals

Ronald Polite, Oxon Hill (vs BCC) 23 points, 8 rebounds, 10 assists, 2 steals

Marcus Gorham, Oxon Hill (vs BCC) 16 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists

Canin Reynolds, Landon (vs Good Counsel) 25 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 2 steals

Canin Reynolds, Landon (vs O’Connell) 26 points, 4 rebounds, 7 assists, 6 steals

Canin Reynolds, Landon (vs Bullis) 24 points, 8 rebounds, 10 assists, 3 steals

Kino Lilly, Landon (vs Bullis) 33 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists

Alex Anderson, W.T. Woodson (vs Flint Hill) 30 points, 8 rebounds

Preston Bacon, Potomac School (vs Paint Branch) 19 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists

DeJean Desire, Georgetown Prep (vs Potomac School) 24 points, 10 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals

DeJean Desire, Georgetown Prep (vs Sidwell) 22 points, 15 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals

Louis Tang, St. Mary’s Ryken (vs Long Reach) 20 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals

Jason Gibson, Sidwell (vs SS/SA) 26 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals

Elijah Williams, Sidwell (vs SS/SA) 17 points, 16 rebounds, 2 assists

Timitrius Hawkins, Springbrook (vs O’Connell) 23 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals

Craig Johnson Jr., Long Reach (vs O’Connell) 15 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 assists

EJ Jarvis, Maret (vs Blake) 17 points, 15 rebounds, 3 blocks

Teo Rice, Maret (vs Mt. Carmel) 20 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals

Xavier Lipscomb, SS/SA (vs Blair) 12 points, 12 rebounds, 10 assists, 3 steals

 

Week 2 Recap + Players and Plays of the Week

Plays of the Week Highlights courtesy of Omari Holmes (@ayeedoemari)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WEEK 1 RECAP

Each week the Capitol Hoops Summer League Staff votes on our Players of the Week: 

All-Summer League Team – Week 2 (6/4-6/10)

Kamdyn Curfman (Georgetown Prep)

Jay Heath Jr. (DC Evolution)

Justin Law (Potomac School)

Christian Turner (Flint Hill)

Mahkel Mitchell (DC Evolution)

 

Kamdyn Curfman (Georgetown Prep) @kamdyn_curfman

Dynamic guard averaged 22.5 points and 5 assists in Week 2, highlighted by a summer league 34 points including 8 triples against McKinley Tech.

Christian Turner (Flint Hill) @flinthillhoops

Athletic wing averaged 22 points and 5 assists for Flint Hill, showing out in a game against O’Connell with 22 points, 9 rebounds, two blocks and two steals.

Mahkel Mitchell (DC Evolution)

Dominant post anchored DC Evolution (6-0) with 17 points, 10.5 rebounds, and 4.5 blocks per contest.

Jay Heath Jr. (DC Evolution) @TheRealJayHeath

Lightning-quick guard continued his strong play in Week 2, averaging 20.7 points, 3.7 rebounds, 3.5 assists, and 3 steals for his undefeated DC Evolution team. Heath is the only player to be named to both week 1 and week 2 team.

Justin Law (Potomac School) @j_13__

Lefty averaged 19 points and two steals in Week 2, highlighted by a 27-point 4-rebound performance in a win over BCC.

WEEK 2 RECAP

Best Games of week 2:

DeMatha vs Georgetown Prep
O’Connell vs Flint Hill
O’Connell vs Georgetown Prep
Whitman vs Maret
BCC vs Blake
St John’s vs Eleanor Roosevelt
DeMatha vs Bowie
Georgetown Prep vs McKinley Tech
Sidwell Friends vs Eleanor Roosevelt

Top Performances of Week 2:
Dejean Desire, Georgetown Prep (vs DeMatha): 19 points, 16 rebounds
Ethan Jones, Flint Hill (vs O’Connell): 18 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists
Qudus Wahab, Flint Hill (vs Westlake): 21 points, 14 rebounds, 4 blocks
Louis Tang, Ryken (vs Pallotti): 26 points, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals
Cody Mains, WT Woodson (vs DC Evolution): 26 points, 11 rebounds, 3 blocks
Makhi Mitchell, DC Evolution (vs Long Reach): 23 points, 16 rebounds, 8 steals, 7 assists, 2 blocks
Kino Lilly, Landon (vs Springbrook): 27 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds
Kamdyn Curfman, Georgetown Prep (vs McKinley Tech): 34 points, 10-17 FG, 8-13 3-point FG
Canin Reynolds, Landon (vs McKinley Tech): 25 points, 8 rebounds, 7 steals, 5 assists
Raef Hetheringon, Blake (vs Takoma): 29 points, 5 steals
Mahkel Mitchell, DC Evolution (vs Pallotti): 16 points, 16 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 blocks

 

Open post

Week 1 Players of the Week + Top Plays

  Plays of the Week Highlight courtesy of Omari Holmes (@ayeedoemari) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Each week the Capitol Hoops Summer League Staff votes on our Players of the Week:  All-Summer League Team – Week 1  Jay Heath Jr. – DC Evolution  Jason Lewis – Vikes (Whitman)  Isaiah Gross – Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt)  Dimingus Stevens – DC Evolution “Week 1 Players of the Week + Top Plays”

Continue reading

Scroll to top