fbpx
Capitol Hoops Summer League at Dematha |
Capitol Hoops Summer League 2021 powered by SportsMarkit. Maryland, DC, Virginia
Capitol Hoops Summer League 2021 powered by SportsMarkit. Maryland, DC, Virginia, Gonzaga, St Johns, Dunbar, SportsMarkit, Potomac HS- Pumas, Bowie HS- Bulldogs, Elanor Roosevelt HS- Raiders, St Charles HS- Spartans, Dr. Henry A Wise HS- Pumas, Bladensburg HS- Mustangs, Parkdale HS- Panthers, Duval HS- Tigers, Largo HS- Lions, Poly HS (Baltimore)- Engineers, St Frances Academy (Baltimore)- Panthers, Frederick Douglass- Eagles, Prince Georges County Basketball, Maryland Basketball, Maryland Basketball, South Prince Georges County Basketball, Basketball, Travel Basketball, Middle School Basketball, High School Basketball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, AAU, AAU Basketball, Maryland AAU Basketball, Prince Georges County Basketball Tournaments, AAU Basketball Tournaments, Maryland AAU Basketball, Maryland Basketball Tournaments, AAU Basketball Tournaments, Maryland Hoops, AAU Tournaments, AAU events, Basketball Training, Basketball Training, Basketball Camps, Maryland Camps, Prince Georges County camps, South Prince Georges County Camps, Camps, Maryland Basketball Clinics, Prince Georges County Basketball Clinics, Maryland Basketball Clinics, Boys Basketball, Maryland Boys Basketball, Prince Georges County Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Maryland Girls Basketball, Prince Georges County Girls Basketball, Club Basketball, Prince Georges County Club Basketball, Club Basketball, Recreation Basketball, Prince Georges County Recreation Basketball, Pennsylvania Recreation Basketball, 11u basketball, Maryland 11u basketball, Maryland 11u basketball, boys 11u basketball, Prince Georges County boys 11u basketball, Maryland boys 11u basketball, girls 12u basketball, girls 12u basketball, girls 12u basketball, girls 14u basketball, girls 14u basketball, girls 14u basketball, youth basketball, Prince Georges County youth basketball, Prince Georges County youth basketball, SportsMarkit, youth basketball, SportsMarkit basketball, SportsMarkit boys basketball, SportsMarkit, SportsMarkit girls basketball, SportsMarkit Maryland, SportsMarkit Prince Georges County, SportsMarkit AAU, SportsMarkit Events, SportsMarkit tournaments, SportsMarkit Leagues, SportsMarkit Clubs, SportsMarkit Athletes, SportsMarkit Ambassadors,
2234
bp-nouveau,post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-2234,single-format-standard,theme-bridge,qode-quick-links-1.0,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-11.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive,no-js

2021 Capitol Hoops All-Summer League Team
Regular Season Awards Only
To be eligible player must play in a minimum of 5 games

Summer League MVP
Ryan Archey (Brandywine Boyz (Gwynn Park) G ℅ 2022)
Twitter (@ryan2real_)
19.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.5 spg
48.8% FG, 39.3% 3FG

Summer League Defensive P.O.Y.
Ifaneiye Lewis (Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt) ℅ 2022)
Twitter (@3_faniii)
Led summer league with 4.3 steals per game for #7 seed Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt)

 

First Team

  • Ryan Archey (Brandywine Boyz (Gwynn Park) G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@ryan2real_)

    • 19.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.5 spg
    • 48.8% FG, 39.3% 3FG, 65.8% FTScored most points (198)
  • Stefan Marcelle (Georgetown Prep F ℅ 2022)
    • 17.4 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.8 apg, 0.9 bpg, 1.4 spg
    • 51.7% FG, 19.0% 3FG, 44.0% FT
  • Jordan Kwende (The Brook (Springbrook) F ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@JordanKwende)

    • 18.3 ppg, 13.7 rpg, 0.8 apg, 1.1 bpg, 0.8 spg
    • 58.3% FG, 41.7% FT
    • Rebounding title (13.7 rpg) and most rebounds (137)
  • Saxby Sunderland (Flint Hill G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@SaxbySunderland)

    • 26.2 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.7 apg, 1.2 bpg, 1.2 spg
    • 48.0% FG, 42.6% 3FG, 63.0% FT
    • Earned scoring title (26.2 ppg)
  • Warren Mouganda (Pallotti G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (​​@warrenmouganda)

    • 17.9 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 3.1 apg, 0.1 bpg, 2.3 spg
    • 44.9% FG, 38.2% 3FG, 73.9% FT

Second Team

  • Robert Dockery (DC Evolution (Wilson) F ℅ 2024)
    Twitter (@robdockery2)

    • 16.6 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 1.6 apg, 0.5 bpg, 1.5 spg
    • 51.6% FG, 13.6% 3FG, 71.1% FT
  • Khalil Williams (Potomac School G ℅ 2023)
    Twitter (@therealkwill2)

    • 17.7 ppg, 8.0 rpg, 1.9 apg, 0.8 bpg, 2.1 spg
    • 38.8% FG, 28.0% 3FG, 69.7% FT
  • Bryce Sewell (Georgetown Prep G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@3rznss)

    • 10.7 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 5.2 apg, 2.7 spg
    • 50.7% FG, 33.3% 3FG, 72.4% FT
    • Won the assists title (5.2 apg) and had most assists (47 assists)
  • Jordan Pennick (Spalding G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@jpenniick)

    • 17.2 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 1.5 apg, 0.2 bpg, 1.2 spg
    • 55.4% FG, 48.7% 3FG, 57.1% FT
  • Michael Ward (Vikes (Whitman) F ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@michaelbevward)

    • 18.9 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.3 apg, 0.1 bpg, 1.2 spg
    • 45.1% FG, 36.5% 3FG, 80.9% FT

Third Team

  • Willie Rivera (Rock Creek-White G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@yoowill2)

    • 12.8 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.4 apg, 0.2 bpg, 2.1 spg
    • 39.6% FG, 32.6% 3FG, 77.4% FT
  • Andre Pacheco (Cavaliers (W.T. Woodson) G ℅ 2022)
    • 17.7 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.7 apg, 0.4 bpg, 1.0 spg
    • 55.3% FG, 51.7% 3FG, 50.0% FT
  • Sherman Weatherspoon (BCC G ℅ 2022)
    Twitter (@spoon4x_)

    • 15.6 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 2.8 apg, 0.8 bpg, 2.5 spg
    • 46.9% FG, 22.2% 3FG, 64.4% FT
  • Quinn Clark (Gonzaga F ℅ 2022)
    • 12.6 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 0.5 bpg, 1.4 spg
    • 65.2% FG, 40.0% 3FG, 76.5% FT
  • Adam Angwafo (Bullis F ℅ 2022)
    • 10.3 ppg, 6.6 rpg, 0.7 apg, 1.4 bpg, 0.3 spg
    • 56.0% FG, 28.6% 3FG, 73.7% FT

Honorable Mention

  • Ibrahim Abdulmateen (Bulldogs Elite (Bowie) ℅ 2022)
  • Zane Adnan (Bullis ℅ 2023)
  • Jacob Aryee (St. Mary’s Annapolis ℅ 2022)
  • Jeremiah Barnes (Brandywine Boyz (Gwynn Park) ℅ 2023)
  • Juan Bell (Rock Creek-White ℅ 2022)
  • Ty’Ron Bevins (Brandywine Boyz (Gwynn Park) ℅ 2024)
  • Elliott Black (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ ℅ 2022)
  • Quint Booker (Good Counsel ℅ 2023)
  • Tyler Boston (Bullis ℅ 2024)
  • Aidan Camper (Sandy Spring ℅ 2022)
  • Devin Ceaser (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ ℅ 2022) 
  • Corey Chesley (Good Counsel ℅ 2023)
  • Jaren Curtis (McNamara ℅ 2025)
  • Chris Davis (Takoma Academy ℅ 2022)
  • Devin Dinkins (Gonzaga ℅ 2022)
  • Hasson Dorman (Good Fellas (Oxon Hill) ℅ 2024)
  • Matt Gray (Flint Hill ℅ 2022)
  • Michael Gray (Landon ℅ 2022)
  • Carlos Kinard (Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt) ℅ 2022)
  • Alex Klein (Cavaliers (W.T. Woodson ℅ 2022)
  • Ifaneiye Lewis (Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt) ℅ 2022)
  • Ralph Martino (Eagles-White, NCA ℅ 2023)
  • Julius Mitchell (Takoma Academy ℅ 2022)
  • Tyler Perkins (Landon ℅ 2023)
  • Ty Peterson (Spalding ℅ 2022)
  • James Rice (Greenbelt (Eleanor Roosevelt) ℅ 2022)
  • Khani Rooths (Georgetown Prep (℅ 2024)
  • AJ Swinton (DeMatha ℅ 2024)
  • Harold Taylor (DeMatha ℅ 2023)
  • Manny Tucker (Maret ℅ 2023)
  • Jared Turner (Gonzaga ℅ 2022)
  • Miles Webb (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes’ ℅ 2022)
  • Cortez Whitney (Eagles-White NCA ℅ 2023)
  • Benjamin Williams (Rock Creek-White ℅ 2022)
  • Bryce Wilson (Bulldogs (Churchill) ℅ 2022)